Welcome

This is Manx Radio's election microsite, the most comprehensive guide available anywhere to the House of Keys general election on September 22, 2016.

Here you will find all the information you will need to help you decide how to vote, including candidate profiles and recordings of all the station's election related programmes and video interviews on the build up to the big day. It also features details of House of Keys general and by elections in the Isle of Man over the past three decades. Candidates in each constituency have also been invited to take part in Manx Radio's election 2016 constituency debates, between 6pm and 7pm on weekdays. And on Thursday we'll bring you live coverage and analysis of all the results as they're declared.

 

Election Special


Election Special part 1: Beth Espey, James Davis and Roger Watterson present full coverage and analysis of all the results


Election Special part 2: Beth Espey, James Davis and Roger Watterson present full coverage and analysis of all the results


Latest audio


Tynwald sitting to elect the Chief Minister, on Tuesday, 04 October, 2016.


Out-going Treasury Minister Eddie Teare discusses the Island's current financial position with Roger Watterson on Agenda, on Monday, 03 October, 2016.


Candidates for Chief Minister Liberal Vannin Party Leader and Douglas South MHK Kate Beecroft, Ayre and Michael MHK Alfred Cannan, and Middle MHK Howard Quayle speaking to Roger Watterson on the Mannin Line, on Sunday, 02 October, 2016.


Candidates for Chief Minister Liberal Vannin Party Leader and Douglas South MHK Kate Beecroft, Ayre and Michael MHK Alfred Cannan, and Middle MHK Howard Quayle speaking to Roger Watterson on Sunday Opinion, on 02 October 2016.


House of Keys sitting to elect the Speaker of the House of Keys, on Tuesday, 27 September, 2016.


Swearing-In of the Members of the House of Keys, on Tuesday, 27 September, 2016.


Isle of Man Newspapers Editor Richard Butt, MTTV's Paul Moulton, and Manx Radio News Editor Marian Kenny reflect on the 2016 election with Roger Watterson on the Mannin Line, on Sunday, 25 September, 2016.


Isle of Man Newspapers Editor Richard Butt, MTTV's Paul Moulton, and Manx Radio News Editor Marian Kenny reflect on the 2016 election with Roger Watterson on Sunday Opinion, on 25 September, 2016.


John Moss and James Davis present a round-up of all the election results on Mandate, on Friday, 23 September, 2016


Tanya Humbles reports on the election observers' visit to the Isle of Man on Mandate at Five, on Thursday, 22 September, 2016


Tim Glover reports from Arbory, Castletown and Malew on Mandate at One, on Thursday, 22 September, 2016


Tanya Humbles speaks to election observer Dr John Ault form the University of Exeter on Mandate, on Thursday, 22 September, 2016


John Moss speaks to Manx Radio Programme Director Marc Tyley about the station's election night coverage, on Thursday, 22 September, 2016


Electoral Registration Officer Della Fletcher and Kirsty Hemsley of the Crown and External Relations Division explain the voting process to Beth Espey and Christy DeHaven on Women Today, on Wednesday, 21 September, 2016


Ewan Gawne reports on a Politics Marketplace held at St Ninian's High School on Mandate, on Wednesday, 21 September, 2016


Chris Cave reports on a requisition meeting for Onchan held at the Elim Family Centre in Onchan on Mandate, on Wednesday, 21 September, 2016


Election 2016 constituency debate for Rushen: Candidates Leo Cussons, James Hampton, Mark Kemp, Laurence Skelly, and Juan Watterson, chaired by Beth Watterson, on Tuesday, 20 September, 2016


Rushen: Ewan Gawne speaks to Captain of the Parish Stan Clucas about some of the issues facing the constituency on Mandate at One, on Tuesday, 20 September, 2016


Marian Kenny reports on a requisition meeting for Douglas South held at Scoill Vallajeelt on Mandate, on Tuesday, 20 September, 2016


Tanya Humbles reports on a requisition meeting for Glenfaba and Peel held at the Corrin Hall in Peel on Mandate, on Tuesday, 20 September, 2016


Election 2016 constituency debate for Ramsey: Candidates Alex Allinson, Nick Crowe, Lawrie Hooper (LibVan), John McDonough, and Leonard Singer, chaired by Roger Watterson, on Monday, 19 September, 2016


Ramsey: James Davis finds out about some of the issues facing the constituency from the people who live there on Mandate at One, on Monday, 19 September, 2016


Advocate and former returning officer John Wright discusses the mechanics of an election with Roger Watterson on the Mannin Line, on Sunday, 18 September, 2016.


Chair of the Boundary Review Committee Sally Bolton explains the process behind the redrawing of the Island's constituency boundaries, Captain of the Parish of Santon Donald Gelling outlines the role of the Island's Captains at election times, and advocate and former returning officer John Wright discusses the mechanics of an election with Roger Watterson on Sunday Opinion, on 18 September, 2016.


Election 2016 constituency debate for Onchan: Candidates Anthony Allen, Rob Callister, Tim Craig, Julie Edge (LibVan), and David Quirk, chaired by Beth Espey, on Friday, 16 September, 2016


Onchan: James Davis speaks to Onchan commissioner James Cherry about the issues in the constituency on Mandate at One, on Friday, 16 September, 2016


Onchan: Chris Cave presents a profile of the now two-seat constituency on Mandate, on Friday, 16 September, 2016


Tanya Humbles reports on a requisition meeting for Ayre and Michael held at the Sulby Community Centre on Mandate, on Friday, 16 September, 2016


Alex Bell reports on a requisition meeting for Douglas East held at the Promenade Methodist Church on Mandate, on Friday, 16 September, 2016


James Davis reports on a requisition meeting for Ramsey held at the Ramsey Grammar School on Mandate, on Friday, 16 September, 2016


Election 2016 constituency debate for Middle: Candidates William Bowers, Paul Craine, Howard Quayle, and Bill Shimmins, chaired by Roger Watterson, on Thursday, 15 September, 2016


Middle: John Moss speaks to well-known Middle resident Dot Tilbury about the constituency on Mandate at One, on Thursday, 15 September, 2016


Howard Caine speaks to Chair of the Boundary Review Committee Sally Bolton about concerns which have been raised over boundary changes in Onchan and Garff on Mandate, on Thursday, 15 September, 2016


Marian Kenny reports on a requisition meeting for Middle held in Marown Primary School on Mandate, on Thursday, 15 September, 2016


Ed Oldham reports on a requisition meeting for Douglas North held in Willaston Methodist Hall on Mandate, on Thursday, 15 September, 2016


Election 2016 constituency debate for Glenfaba and Peel: Candidates Geoffrey Boot, Leslie Hanson, and Ray Harmer, chaired by Beth Espey, on Wednesday, 14 September, 2016


Glenfaba and Peel: Ewan Gawne speaks to business owner Nigel Kermode about the issues in the constituency on Mandate at One, on Wednesday, 14 September, 2016


Glenfaba and Peel: Tanya Humbles presents a profile of the newly-merged constituency on Mandate, on Wednesday, 14 September, 2016


James Davis reports on a requisition meeting for Douglas Central held in All Saints Hall on Mandate, on Wednesday, 14 September, 2016


Election 2016 constituency debate for Garff: Candidates Andrew Barton, Daphne Caine, Nigel Dobson (unable to take part in discussion due to off-Island commitment), Martyn Perkins, and Andrew Smith, chaired by Roger Watterson, on Tuesday, 13 September, 2016


Garff: John Moss speaks to long-serving commissioner for the area Robert Moughtin about the area politically on Mandate at One, on Tuesday, 13 September, 2016


John Moss speaks to Roger Tomlinson of the Positive Action Group about the group's call for candidates for Chief Minister to attend a public meeting on Mandate, on Tuesday, 13 September, 2016


Marian Kenny speaks to Chief Minister Allan Bell about the challenges facing successful candidates over the next five years on Mandate, on Tuesday, 13 September, 2016


Election 2016 constituency debate for Douglas South: Candidates Kate Beecroft (LibVan), Keith Fitton, David Fowler, and Bill Malarkey, chaired by Beth Espey, on Monday, 12 September, 2016


Douglas South: John Moss speaks to resident Sarah Jarvis about the issues of concern for those living in the constituency on Mandate at One, on Monday, 12 September, 2016


Howard Caine reports on a requisition meeting for Garff held in the Elim Family Centre in Onchan on Mandate, on Monday, 12 September, 2016


Charles Wilson of the Royal British Legion and Susan Walker of the Alzheimer's Society discuss some of the issues facing the older generation with Roger Watterson on the Mannin Line, on Sunday, 11 September, 2016


Charles Wilson of the Royal British Legion, Susan Walker of the Alzheimer's Society, Ravina Talbot of the U3A, and Mike Berry of the Lions Club discuss some of the issues facing the older generation with Roger Watterson on Sunday Opinion, on Sunday, 11 September, 2016


Election 2016 constituency debate for Douglas North: Candidates Karen Angela, David Ashford, John Houghton, Ralph Peake, and Lynn Sirdefield, chaired by Roger Watterson, on Friday, 9 September, 2016


Douglas North: John Moss speaks to Rev John Coldwell about the issues of concern to residents in the constituency on Mandate at One, on Friday, 9 September, 2016


Douglas North: Ed Oldham presents a profile of the constituency on Mandate, on Friday, 9 September, 2016


Tim Glover reports on a requisition meeting for Arbory, Castletown and Malew held in the Castletown Civic Centre on Mandate, on Friday, 9 September, 2016


Ed Oldham reports on a requisition meeting for Rushen held in the Port St Mary Town Hall on Mandate, on Friday, 9 September, 2016


Election 2016 constituency debate for Douglas East: Candidates Clare Bettison, Quintin Gill, Richard Halsall, Jon Joughin, John McBride, Chris Robertshaw, Cat Turner, and Amanda Walker, chaired by Beth Espey, on Thursday, 8 September, 2016


Douglas East: Ewan Gawne speaks to general manager of Noa Bakehouse Chris Waller about the issues affecting the people of the constituency on Mandate at One, on Thursday, 8 September, 2016


Members of the public express their views on interacting with candidates on Mandate, on Thursday, 8 September, 2016


Election 2016 constituency debate for Douglas Central: Candidates Kurt Buchholz, Ann Corlett, Richard Falk, Sara Hackman, Michelle Inglis,, and Chris Thomas, chaired by Roger Watterson, on Wednesday, 7 September, 2016


Douglas Central: John Moss speaks to well-know Douglas Harbour user Steven Carter on Mandate at One, on Wednesday, 7 September, 2016


Douglas Central: Howard Caine presents a profile of the newly created constituency on Mandate, on Wednesday, 7 September, 2016


Election 2016 constituency debate for Ayre and Michael: Candidates Pat Ayres (LibVan) (unable to take part in discussion due to off-Island commitment), Tim Baker, Alfred Cannan, Alan Kermode (unable to attend as unwell), Carlos Phillips, and Louise Whitelegg, chaired by Beth Espey, on Tuesday, 6 September, 2016


Ayre and Michael: Howard Caine speaks to well-known Kirk Michael resident John Dog Callister on Mandate at One, on Tuesday, 6 September, 2016


Election 2016 constituency debate for Arbory, Castletown and Malew: Candidates Graham Cregeen, Stephen Crowther, Phil Gawne, Richard McAleer, Jason Moorhouse, Carl Parker and Carol Quine, chaired by Roger Watterson, on Monday, 5 September, 2016


Arbory, Castletown and Malew: John Moss speaks to former Castletown MHK Tony Brown on Mandate at One, on Monday, 5 September, 2016


Election issues: the horse trams - Chris Cave reports on Mandate, on Monday, 5 September, 2016


Vice Chair of the Island's Council of Voluntary Organisations David Gawne and marketing expert Prof Hugh Davidson discuss some of the issues facing the Island from a  third sector and marketing perspective with Roger Watterson on the Mannin Line, on Sunday, 4 September, 2016


Chairman of TravelWatch IOM Brenda O'Friel, Vice Chair of the Island's Council of Voluntary Organisations David Gawne, and marketing expert Prof Hugh Davidson discuss some of the issues facing the Island from a travel, third sector, and marketing perspective with Roger Watterson on Sunday Opinion, on Sunday, 4 September, 2016


Michelle Jamieson and Isla Boyles (both 18) and Matthew Unsworth (17) discuss the younger generation's engagement with Manx politics with Roger Watterson on the Mannin Line, on Sunday, 28 August, 2016


Michelle Jamieson explores the subject of voter apathy amongst the younger generation on Sunday Opinion, on Sunday, 28 August, 2016


Reporter Alex Bell analyses the confirmed candidate numbers on Mandate, on Thursday, 25 August, 2016


Reporter Ed Oldham with confirmation of House of Keys 2016 general election numbers on Wednesday, 24 August, 2016


Reporter Alex Bell analyses the confirmed candidate numbers on Mandate at Five, on Wednesday, 24 August, 2016


News Editor Marian Kenny discusses the close of the nomination period on Mandate at One, on Wednesday, 24 August, 2016