On Air Night Flight | 1:00am - 6:00am

Hundreds take part in Manx Folk Awards

Seven hundred school children took part in the annual Manx Folk Awards this week.

The competition, now in its third year, celebrates all things “Manx” – from singing and recitation, to folk groups and traditional dancing.

Children from all five key stages of school entered in approximately 41 categories.

In KS1 Daisy Quinn took first place for her recitation, with Joseph Savage being praised for his manx singing, and Manor Park school came first in the group singing class.

KS2...and the couples dance award went to Nichole Crellin and Olivia Nichol-Clark, and Michael Melody Musicians took first place in group singing with under ten members.

Zachary Elliott impressed the judges with his KS3 recitation, and Victoria Broadman took the top prize for her solo girls dance.

The full list of the winners and runners up is as follows - well done to them all!

 

 

 

Class

 

 

1st

 

 

2nd

 

 

KS3 Recitation

 

 

Zachary Elliott

 

 

--

 

 

KS3 Solo Song in Manx

 

 

Magnus Cain

 

 

--

 

 

KS3 Solo Instrumental

 

 

Mera Royle

 

 

Owen Williams & Lukas Hayhurst

 

 

KS 4-5 Solo Instrumental

 

 

Isla Callister-Wafer

 

 

--

 

 

KS 3 Original Composition

 

 

Owen Williams

 

 

--

 

 

KS3 Solo Girls Dance

 

 

Aerin Roberts

 

 

Kerry Shakespeare

 

 

KS 4-5 Solo Girls Dance

 

 

Victoria Broadman

 

 

--

 

 

KS 4-5 Solo Boys Dance

 

 

Cesar Joughin

 

 

--

 

 

KS 3-5 Folk Group

 

 

Club Kiaull (QEII)

The Unwanted (Bree)

 

 

Bree Group 1

 

 

KS 4-5 Fiddyl / Fiddyl Vooat

 

 

Alexandra Lily & Sarah Buss

 

 

--

 

 

     

KS2 Solo Song Manx Gaelic

 

 

Hope Goldie

 

 

Rose Turner

 

 

KS2 Solo Song English

 

 

Lucas Hills Field

 

 

Georgia Marsh

 

 

KS2 Recitation

 

 

Freya Melvin

 

 

Amelia Kopacz

 

 

KS2 Group Singing (under 10)

 

 

Michael Melody Musicians

 

 

Bunscoill Rhumsaa

 

 

KS2 Group Singing (under 30)

 

 

Ballacottier School 2

 

 

Ballacottier School 1 & Jurby School

 

 

KS2 Solo Girls Dance

 

 

Elle Brannon

 

 

Lucy Gilmore

 

 

KS2 Solo Boys Dance

 

 

Thomas Bell

 

 

Conylt Dillon & Ryan Higgins

 

 

KS2 Solo Instrumental

 

 

Olivia Colgan

 

 

Jack McLean

 

 

KS2 Couples Dance

 

 

Nicole Crellin & OIivia Nichol-Clark

 

 

Rona Dioon-Tashtagh & Anna Radcliffe

 

 

KS2 Feddan

 

 

Michael School

 

 

Bunscoill Rhumsaa

 

 

KS2 Fiddyl/Fiddyl Vooar

 

 

Amelia Kopacz

 

 

Rose Turner

 

 

KS2 Folk Group

 

 

Bunscoill Rhumsaa

 

 

Michael School

 

 

KS2 Instrumental Music Making

 

 

Bunscoill Rhumsaa

 

 

St Thomas School

 

 

KS2 Team Dance

 

 

Onchan School

 

 

Victoria Road School & Bunscoill Rhumsaa

 

 

KS2 Balanced Programme

 

 

St Mary’s school

 

 

---

 

 

     

KS1 Couples Dance

 

 

Lindwie Nyroni & Isabell Mikaill

 

 

Adam Brooks & Lucy May Kermeen

 

 

KS1 Manx Team Dance

 

 

Hop tu Naa (Auldyn)

 

 

Hunt the Wren (Auldyn)

 

 

KS1 Recitation

 

 

Daisy Quinn

 

 

Samuel Perry & Annabel Cranmer

 

 

KS1 Song in Manx Gaelic

 

 

Joseph Savage

 

 

Josephine Addy & Amelia Dillon-Tashtagh

Annabel Cranmer

 

 

KS1 Song in English

 

 

Oliver Howard

 

 

Connor Huyton & Keira Green

 

 

KS1 Group Singing

 

 

Manor Park

 

 

Bunscoill Rhumsaa (Auldyn)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

Clip 1

More from Isle of Man News