On Air Night Flight | 1:00am - 6:00am

Local theatre companies dominate NODA award nominations

Two shows each for DCU and Centre Stage Productions up for awards 

A number of the Island's theatre companies are being recognised for their talents this weekend. 

Douglas Choral Union and Centre Stage Productions have both bagged themselves a massive amount of nominations in various categories in the North West District 2 National Operatic and Dramatic Association Awards. 

Starting by putting Centre Stage under the spotlight, they've scored NODA nominations for their shows Grease and Annie. 

Annie is up for nomination in 2 categories, 1 for Lowenna Joughin who's in the running for the Best Female Youth Performance in an Adult Performance in Annie, the second for Ruth Barnes in Best Choreography.

Grease has bagged a whopping 11 nominations, including Best Musical, Best Staging, Bethany Magee has got a Best Director nod, and 4 cast members are up for best performance awards in various categories. 

Two of Douglas Choral Union's are up for nominations.

Shrek is up for 3 nominations, including Best Leading Male in a Musical for Iain Dixon; familiar territory for him after being nominated last year too.  

Dixon is also up for Best Supporting Male in a Musical for DCU's Hunchback of Notre Dame, which has been nominated in 9 categories. 

Besides Best Musical, and Best Ensemble, it also garnered Leah Carter a Best Leading Female in a Musical nod, her second of this year's awards; she's essentially up against her own performance in Grease, which got her a nomination too. 

 

Douglas Choral Union

 
Shrek

Best Musical

Best Male Comedy Performance - Lewis Poultney 

Best Leading Male in a Musical - Iain Dixon 

 

The Hunchback of Notre Dame

Best Musical 

Best Staging 

Best programme Peacock Class

Best Supporting Male in a Musical - Iain Dixon 

Best Ensemble - Saints 

Best Leading Male in a Musical - Jonathan Sleight 

Best Leading Female in a Musical - Leah Carter 

Best Musical Director - Liz Dixon / Steve Daykin

Best Director - David Dawson 

 

Centre Stage Productions
 
Annie

Best Female Youth Performance in an Adult Performance - Lowenna Joughin

Best Choreographer - Ruth Barnes 

 

Grease

Best Female Comedy Performance - Grace Hoodless 

Best Supporting Male in a Musical - Kaysee Craine 

Best Supporting Female in a Musical - Jordan McCormack

Best Leading Female in a Musical - Leah Carter 

Best Programme Peacock Class - Kelly Firth 

Best Staging 

Best Ensemble 

Best Choreographer - Breeshey Crookall 

Best Musical Director - David Holland 

Best Director - Bethany Magee

Best Musical 

More from Isle of Man News