On Air Greatest Hits Chris Kinley | 6:30pm - 9:00pm

Football results for Saturday, January 16

Second division Douglas Athletic cause cup shock

Douglas Athletic caused an upset as they dumped struggling Premier League side Ramsey out of the Paddy Power FA Cup.

A brace from Connor Dowell and a Lewis Howland strike ensured it's the high-flying second division outfit whose name will be in the draw for the next round.

Elsewhere, it was raining goals as Douglas and District forced Old Boys into extra time.

Richard Brant's double for the home side meant the tie couldn't be settled in 90 minutes; but Old Boys proved too good for them as they smashed in four goals to win 6-2.

Callum Stewart, David Quirk and Darren Hudgeon on the scoresheet as Old Boys prevented a shock defeat.

St George's romped to a 5-1 win over Rushen - goals coming from Joey Morling, Frank Jones, Sean Quaye, Ciaran McNulty and Jonny Myers converting from the spot.

Stephen Riding with a consolation goal for Rushen.

A Jay Chatwood treble helped Michael to a 7-0 thrashing of Onchan, whilst there was another hat trick hero in Sean Gavin as Laxey cruised past St Mary's 4-0.

Meanwhile James Collett scored two as Colby won 2-1 away at Gymns.

Peel lost significant ground in Combination One as they fell to a 2-1 defeat against St Mary's.

Lee Hardman had given the hosts the lead at the interval, but a second half fightback from St Mary's saw goals from Dean Spencer and Adam Fick hand Corinthians the advantage in the title race.

Union Mills were also in action as they put seven past Ayre.

There was just the one game in JCK Limited Combination Two; as Governor's Athletic recorded their first ever league double.

They beat Foxdale 3-2 thanks to goals from Jamie Watterson, Alex Noon and Jason Moore.

Charlie Harrison was the scorer for the visitors.

Football results for Saturday, January 16th:

 

Paddy Power FA Cup

 

Braddan P-P Ramsey Youth Centre

Corinthians P-P Peel

Douglas and District 2-6 Old Boys AET

Douglas Athletic 3-1 Ramsey

Gymns 1-2 Colby

Laxey 4-0 St Mary's

Michael 7-0 Onchan

Rushen 1-5 St George's

 

Canada Life Premier League

 

Ayre P-P Union Mills

 

JCK Limited Division Two

 

Douglas Royal P-P Malew

Foxdale P-P Governor's Athletic

 

Canada Life Combination One

 

Marown P-P St John's

Old Boys P-P Corinthians

Peel 1-2 St Mary's

Ramsey P-P Laxey

St George's P-P Ramsey Youth Centre

Union Mills 7-0 Ayre

 

JCK Limited Combination Two

 

Governor's Athletic 3-2 Foxdale

Malew P-P Douglas Royal

Onchan P-P Colby

More from Isle of Man Sport