On Air Triple Gold Paul Corkish | 1:00pm - 4:00pm

IoM Commonwealth Games team announced

 The Isle of Man's team for the Commonwealth Games has been revealed.

 

The 46 competitors were named at a launch at Mylchreest's garage in Douglas.

 

They'll be competing in nine sports and disciplines; athletics, badminton, boxing, cycling, gymnastics, lawn bowls, shooting, swimming and triathlon.

 

The sports the Isle of Man are traditionally best in - cycling and shooting - have the largest numbers of competitors, and also our best medal hopes.

 

The men's road racing team looks particularly strong, with stars Mark Cavendish and Peter Kennaugh joined by Mark Christian, Joe Kelly and Andrew Roche.

 

There's also a welcome return for Johnny Bellis, who'll be competing on the track with Christian, Kennaugh and both Joe and Jake Kelly.

 

The shooters include Tim Kneale, who picked up a bronze medal in the double trap clay shooting at the 2010 games in Delhi.

 

Full team list:

Athletics - Olivia Curran (pole vault), Reagan Dee (high jump), Keith Gerrard (10,000m), Harriet Pryke (400m).

Badminton - Cristen Callow, Kim Clague, Ben Li.

Boxing - Krystian Borucki (heavyweight).

Cycling - Elliot Baxter (mountain bike), Johnny Bellis (track), Mark Cavendish (road), Anna Christian (road), Mark Christian (road), Jake Kelly (track), Joe Kelly (road, time trial and track), Peter Kennaugh (road, time trial and track), Andrew Roche (road and time trial), Laura Wasley (road).

Gymnastics - Nicole Burns, Tara Donnelly, Grace Harrison, Alex Hedges, Kaitlin Kneen, Harshul Measuria, Mukunda Measuria, Anand Patel.

Lawn Bowls - Bernice McGreal.

Shooting - James Bradley (Olympic skeet), David Clague (Olympic skeet), Harry Creevy (prone rifles), Rachel Glover (prone rifle, air rifle and 3P), Jake Keeling (double trap clays), Ben Kelly (prone rifle), Gemma Kermode (air rifle and 3P), Tim Kneale (double trap clays), Neil Parsons (Olympic trap), David Walton (Olympic trap), Lara Ward (prone rifle).

Swimming - Charlotte Atkinson (backstroke, butterfly, freestyle and individual medley [IM]), Tom Bielich (butterfly, freestyle, IM and men's relay), Alex Bregazzi (backstroke, butterfly, freestyle and men's relay), Guy Davies (breaststroke, IM and men's relay), Grant Halsall (backstroke, butterfly, freestyle, IM and men's relay), Laura Kinley (breaststroke and freestyle), Niamh Robinson (backstroke, breaststroke, butterfly and IM).

Triathlon - Andrew Nash.

More from Isle of Man Sport