On Air Early Breakfast Chris Williams | 5:00am - 7:30am

Junior Cup results and draw

Union Mills beat Michael United 3-2 after extra time in yesterday's Junior Cup Preliminary Round.

Goals from Alex Suckling, Michael Collister and Ian Drake booked The Millers' place in the first round proper.

St Mary's were effectively given a bye after their opponents Gyms forfeited the tie by not being able to field a team.

Douglas Royal were convincing winners 6-1 away at Pulrose thanks to a Bryan Jago hat-trick and one each from Carl Main, Dylon Micalley and John Fitzsimmons.

Ali Paton claimed a consolation goal for the home side.

St Georges won 4-2 at Douglas and District, scorers not supplied.

Onchan needed extra time to beat Foxdale at Billy Goat Park, eventually running out 3-1 winners.

Juan Mohoney for the home side and Andrew Watt for the visitors were the scorers in normal time then Johnathan Bradley and Richard Jamerson booked Onchan's passage during the extra 30 minutes.

A single Mathew Entwistle goal was enough for Old Boys to see off Colby at Glen Road.

Police beat Jurby 4-0.

Castletown made heavy weather of beating Ramsey Youth Centre, winning on penalties after it finished 3-3 after extra time.

Goals during the game were from Alex Yarker and Andrew Walton with two for Youthie with the visitors replying through a Ben Gregson brace and Jamie Foy.

Rushen also needed penalties to see off Ramsey.

The Southerners held their nerve to fire home four spot kicks to Ramsey's one at Ballacloan.

A four goal second half blitz helped Laxey run out 6-2 winners at home to St Johns after going in 2-1 at the break.

A John Corrin hat-trick plus goals from Joe Novak and Michael Fernandes (one scorer missing) saw the Miners through with Nial Quayle and Louis Finn replying for the visitors.

And Malew demolished Ronaldsway 6-1, easing off in the second half after racking up five before the break.

Aron Collister with two, Arthur Cain, Jamie Hinchcliffe, Peter Corrin and Peter Hymas were on target for Malew with Chris Murphy getting one for the Rockets from the penalty spot.


First Round ties, to be played Saturday, April 12th:

Douglas Royal v Peel

Braddan v Ayre

Corinthians v Police

Onchan v Marown

Laxey v Union Mills

DHSOB v Malew

St Mary's v Castletown

Rushen v St George's

More from Isle of Man Sport