On Air Early Breakfast Chris Williams | 5:00am - 7:30am

Shooting: Wade cruises through round 5

Another C Class win for Barnett

The fifth round of the Tower Insurance DTL league was held at Meary Veg Santon on Saturday afternoon with 17 competitors taking part in near ideal conditions.

The leader after the first round were Phil Ward and juniors Joe Faragher and Arran Wade with 71 points  with Arran hitting all 25 targets in his round.
In the second round in C class  Orry Watterson finished in third place on
118 with Alan Wright taking second place on 119 but taking C class with 129 points was Will Rand. In B class Stan Cross was third on 134 with junior Joe Faragher taking second place on 136 with veteran Jack Clague in first place in B on 137.

Third place in A class went to Mark Riley on 136 ,in second place on 145 was Phil Ward who hit a straight but it was not enough as junior Arran Wade took the high gun and A class by hitting a perfect 25/75 in his second round for a final total of 146.

Results

A Class

1st A Wade jnr 50/146,2nd P Ward 49/145,3rd M Riley 47/136            

B Class 1st J Clague 47/137,2nd J Faragher jnr 46/136,3rd S Cross 46/134            

C Class 1st W Rand 44/129,2nd A Wright 41/119,3rd O Watterson
41/118

On Sunday the fifth round of the Colin Bowen Memorial English skeet league was held with 23 competitors taking part in ideal conditions .

The leader after the first round was Stan Cross with a 25 straight, in equal second place on 24 were Rachael Bowen Matthews and Paul Mihailovits,followed by John Moore,Will Rand and Peter Kelly on 23.

At the end of the second round Alan Wright and Barry Jones were in equal third place in C class with 30 points with Orry Watterson taking second place on 34 but the winner of C class with 38 points was Nicky Barnett.

Peter Kelly was third in B class with 44 points with Irene Stockil taking second place on 45 with Will Rand taking B class with 46 points.

In A class we had a tie for second place between John Moore and Mark Barnett on 47 points with Mark hitting a straight in his second round but the overall winner of A class and highgun on the day was Rachel Bowen Matthews with 49 points with Rachel also having a straight in her second round.

Results 

A Class 1st R Bowen Matthews 49,=2nd J Moore, M Barnett 47       

B Class 1st W rand 46,2nd I Stockil 45,3rd P Kelly 44.            

C Class 1st N Barnett 38,2nd O Watterson 34,=3rd B Jones, A Wright 30

Ten shooters carried on to a 100 targets and once again Rachael Bowen Matthews was the winner on 94 with Jeff Corkill and Will Rand in equal second place on 93 followed by Paul Mihailovits on 92.

This week on Saturday (25) at 1pm an 100 English skeet is being held then on Sunday the sixth and final round of the Tower Insurance DTL league is at 10am followed by the final rounds of the Sadler Agricultural Supplies ABT and the Manx Petroleum's Olympic skeet leagues at 1pm.

More from Isle of Man Sport