On Air After Hours Dave Moore | 10:00pm - Midnight

Highest flood warning issued for Saturday

The Met Office has issued a red flood warning, the highest one, for tomorrow.

The spring tide at 12.18pm is expected to be higher than the one on January 3, which caused so many problems up and down the east coast.

It's due to be accompanied by low pressure, and gale-force winds.

People affected four weeks ago are told to brace themselves for another deluge with, according to the Met Office, more significant flooding expected for inner harbours and surrounding areas.

That means parts of Ramsey, Laxey, Douglas, Castletown, Shore Road / Gansey, Peel and Port St Mary are again under threat.

Numerous road closures will be in force in these areas throughout the day.

The Water and Sewerage Authority has produced a set of maps showing areas in towns and villages around the Island where flooding is forecast.

It can be viewed via the government website http://www.gov.im/water/

More from Isle of Man News