On Air Daybreak Kim Quine | 6:00am - 9:30am

Cavendish to represent Island in Gold Coast

Team Isle of Man names 32-strong Commonwealth Games squad

Mark Cavendish is among the 32-strong Isle of Man Commonwealth Games squad.

The Manx Missile was the last man to win gold at the event, when he triumphed in the Men's Scratch Race in Melbourne in 2006.

Cavendish will now be hoping to replicate that success when the squad travels to Australia's Gold Coast in April.

Other high-profile names included in Team IoM are fellow cyclists Nick Corlett and Lizzie Holden, 2010 shooting bronze medallist Tim Kneale and swimmer Charlotte Atkinson.

President of Isle of Man Commonwealth Games, Basil Bielich, said 43 athletes met the qualifying criteria but there was a maximum squad limit of 32.

The Island is one of 70 nations competing in the Games, with England, Canada, New Zealand and host nation Australia among those challenging for medals.

Beginning on 4 April this year, 275 events will take place in 18 different sports over the following 11 days.

The Isle of Man will be represented in eight of those sports - athletics, badminton, cycling, gymnastics, lawn bowls, shooting, swimming and triathlon.

Team Isle of Man for the 2018 Commonwealth Games:

ATHLETICS

Joe Harris (Javelin)

Erika Kelly (20km Walk)

 

BADMINTON

Kim Clague (Singles and Women's Doubles)

Ben Li (Singles and Mixed Doubles)

Jessica Li (Singles and Mixed Doubles)

Cristen Marritt (Singles and Women's Doubles)

 

CYCLING

Matthew Bostock (Track)

Sam Brand (Road)

Mark Cavendish (Road)

Anna Christian (Road)

Nick Corlett (Mountain Bike)

Matthew Draper (Track)

Nathan Draper (Road)

Lizzie Holden (Road)

Jake Kelly (Road)

Leon Mazzone (Road)

Tom Mazzone (Road)

 

GYMNASTICS

Nicole Burns (Artistic)

 

LAWN BOWLS

Clive McGreal (Singles and pairs)

Mark McGreal (Pairs)

 

SHOOTING

Rachel Glover (Small bore rifle)

Jake Keeling (Double Trap)

Gemma Kermode (Small bore rifle)

Tim Kneale (Double Trap)

Neil Parsons (Olympic Trap)

David Walton (Olympic Trap)

 

SWIMMING

Charlotte Atkinson

Stephanie Brew

Guy Davies

Laura Kinley

Nathan Robinson

 

TRIATHLON

Jenny Newbery