On Air Triple Gold Paul Corkish | 1:00pm - 4:00pm

Clay Pigeon Shooting: A class successes for Richards in week 1 of league

Junior David Cowin holds own against adult competitors in C Class

It was another busy weekend at Meary Veg with the first round of the SunTera Global Sporting league first up on Saturday afternoon with 21 competitors taking part in near ideal conditions.

Alan Wade and Dave Corlett were the joint leaders after stand 1 on 7 points with Ben Richards, John Moore and junior Arran wade next on 6. Alan wade was in the lead on his own after stand 2 with 15 points followed by Ben Richards on 14 with John Moore and Dave Corlett next on 13. Wade was still in the lead after stand 3 on 18 with Richards next on 17 and Corlett third on 16. We had a new leader after stand 4 in Dave Corlett on 26 with Richards and Wade in equal second place on 25. We had a three way tie after stand 5 with Richards, Corlett and B class shooter George Davies all on 33. After the sixth and last stand we had a tie for third place in C class with Alan Wright and Nicky Barnett on 17 points, in second place on 19 was Steven Rand with Irene Stockil taking the class on 23. Will Rand was third in B class with 32 points,in second place on 34 was Brian Faragher but taking the top spot with 39 points and equal highgun on the day was George Davies. Alan Wade was third in A class with 34 points with Dave Corlett taking second place on 36 but winning A class and also equal highgun on the day was Ben Richards.
 
Results

A Class: B Richards 39, 2nd D Corlett 36, 3rd A Wade 34

B Class: 1st G Davies 39, 2nd B Faragher 34, 3rd W Rand 32

C Class: 1st I Stockil Ldy 23, 2nd S Rand 19,=3rd N Barnett, A Wright 17
 
On Sunday morning the second round of the Dave & Pam Corlett Pro Sporting league was held again in ideal conditions with 18 competitors.

The leader at the half way stage was Will Rand with 24 points closely followed by junior Michael Cross on 23 with Alan Wade and Dave Clague in equal third place on 22. After the second half Nicky Barnett was the winner of C class with 22 points, we had a three way tie for third place in B class with Brian Faragher, Giulio Fabrizio and Peter Kelly all on 34, in second place in B was Paul Mihailovits on 42 but taking the highgun prize as well as winning B class was Will Rand on 45. In A class, Juan Cowley was third on 41 but we had a tie for first place between junior Michael Cross and Alan Wade on 42.
 
Results

A Class: 1st A Wade, M Cross jnr 42, 3rd J Cowley 41

B Class: 1st W rand 45, 2nd P Mihailovits 42,=3rd G Fabrizio, B Faragher, P Kelly 34

C Class: 1st N Barnett 22
 
The final shoot of the weekend was the second round of the Suntera Global sporting league with 21 competitors taking part in ideal conditions which also had the added incentive of having the Ted Ghol Highgun trophy and the Brian Faragher Handicap cup up for grabs Dave Corlett, Ben Richards and Mark Barnett were the front runners cleaning stand 1.

Corlett was still in the lead after stand but was joined by Michael Cross on 15 points, Corlett was in the lead on his own after stand 3 with 25 points followed by Richards and Cross on 24 with Juan Cowley, Stan Cross Mark Barnett Paul Mihailovits and another junior David Cowin next on 23.

Corlett was back in the lead on his own after stand 4 with 32 points followed by Michel Cross and Mark Barnett on 30. Corlett maintained station after the fifth stand with a running total of 39 followed by Cowley, Stan Cross,Barnett and two juniors Cross and Cowin on 36.

When all the results were in after the last stand Alan Wright was third in C class with 28 points, in second place on 34 was lady shooter Nicky Barnett but taking the class with a great score of 43 was junior David Cowin.

In B class, John Moore and junior Arran Wade were equal second on 36 but taking the class by one point was Mark Barnett. 

There was a three way tie for third place in A class with Stan Cross, Michael Cross and Ben Richards tying on 43. In second place on 44 was Juan Cowley with Dave Corlett taking the top spot and winning the Ted Ghol Highgun Trophy with a well shot 47.

In the handicap section junior shooter David Cowin was the winner with 70 points.
 
Results

A Class: 1st D Corlett 47, 2nd J Cowley 44, =3rd B Richards, S Cross, M Cross jnr 43

B Class: 1st M Barnett 37, =2nd A Wade jnr, J Moore 36

C Class: 1st D Cowin jnr 43, 2nd N Barnett 34, 3rd A Wright 28

This week is the second round of the Tower insurance DTL League in the morning, entries close at 10am and in the afternoon the second rounds of the Manx Petroleum’s Olympic skeet and the Sadler Agricultural Supplies ABT leagues.

Duty officers this week are J Cowley, J Corkill.

 

Report by Peter Kelly.

More from Isle of Man Sport