On Air Time for Brass Ian Cottier | 9:00pm - 10:00pm

Paul Jordan to lead out TT 2024 Supersport class

Top 20 seeded riders for this year's category announced

Paul Jordan will lead out the Supersport class for the first time at this year's Isle of Man TT Races.

It comes as the top 20 seeded riders for the category have been confirmed for the 2024 event.

Jordan at No.1 will be followed by Jamie Coward who moves up two spots to No.2 with Dean Harrison third away.

Elsewhere, Ian Hutchinson on his TT return comes in at No.4 whilst double Supersport TT winner in 2023 and lap record holder in the class, Michael Dunlop, remains at No.6.

Meanwhile, Josh Brookes will return to the class for the first time since 2018 behind Dunlop whilst Craig Neve has earned his first top-ten place at No.9 - Davey Todd remains at No.8 on the Powertoolmate Ducati.

Also unchanged from last year are Peter Hickman and Conor Cummins at No.11 and No.12 respectively.

Lee Johnston and Gary Johnson who were both ruled out of last year's event through separate injuries are currently registered at No.13 and No.17 respectively.

You can see the full Top-20 list for the 2024 Supersport class below:

 

1.) Paul Jordan (600 Honda, Jackson Racing)
2.) Jamie Coward (765 Triumph, KTS Racing powered by Stanley Stewart Racing)
3.) Dean Harrison (600 Honda, Honda Racing UK)
4.) Ian Hutchinson (600 Honda, Milenco by Padgett's Motorcycles)
5.) James Hillier (600 Kawasaki, Bournemouth Kawasaki Racing)
6.) Michael Dunlop (600 Yamaha, MD Racing)
7.) Josh Brookes (600 Yamaha, Boyce Precision Engineering by Russell Racing)
8.) Davey Todd (955 Ducati, Powertoolmate Ducati)
9.) Craig Neve (765 Triumph, Bathams Racing)
10.) Peter Hickman (765 Triumph, K2 by Trooper Triumph by PHR)
11.) Conor Cummins (600 Honda, Milenco by Padgett's Motorcycles)
12.) David Johnson (600 Kawasaki, Platinum Club Racing Kawasaki)
13.) Lee Johnston (765 Triumph, Ashcourt Racing)
14.) Mike Browne (600 Yamaha, Boyce Precision Engineering by Russell Racing)
15.) Rob Hodson (600 Yamaha, SMT/Vehicle Recovery Services)
16.) Dom Herbertson (600 Yamaha, Burrows Engineering by RK Racing)
17.) Gary Johnson (750 Suzuki, NL Motorcycles/Astro Van Centre)
18.) Shaun Anderson (750 Suzuki, Butterfields of Skipton with ARD)
19.) James Hind (750 Suzuki, North Lincs Components)
20.) Michael Evans (765 Triumph, Smith Racing)

More from Isle of Man Sport