On Air Carnaby Street Chris Williams | 8:30AM - 10:30AM

Riley selected for ninth Island Games

Eight-time gold medalist included in the athletics squad

Eight-time gold medalist Hannah Riley has been selected for her ninth Island Games squad ahead of this year's event in Gibraltar.

After making her debut at the Gotland Games two decades ago, Riley will look to add to her impressive tally of 21 medals in July.

She's one of 28 from the Isle of Man heading to the British overseas territory to compete in athletics events.

Half-marathon runner Ollie Lockley and training partner Alan Corlett are both included, and there are also call-ups for Bethany Carridge and Phoebe Coates in the 200m and 800m events respectively.

Rachael Franklin, who won silver in the 1500m two years ago, has the chance to go one better this time around.

Taking place from 6 - 12 July, the NatWest Island Games was first held in 1985 and is contested by non-sovereign territories of European nations.

The Isle of Man secured a 20 medal-haul - seven of them gold - at the last Games in Gotland in 2017 as they topped the medal table.

Here is the athletic squad in full:

Women:

Bethan Pilley – 100m / Long Jump / 4x100m
Meghan Pilley – 100m / 4x100m
Ashleigh Lachenicht – 200m / 400m / 4x100m / 4x400m
Bethany Carridge  – 200m / 4x100m
Lydia Morris  – 400m / 4x400m
Rachael Franklin  – 800m / 1500m / 4x400m
Phoebe Coates – 800m / 1500m / 4x400m
Hannah Riley – 100m / 4x100m / 4x400m
Aimee Cringle – 400m / Long Jump / 4x400m
Elissa Morris – 10000m / Half-Marathon
Hannah Howard – 10000m / Half-Marathon
Megan Lockwood – Discus / High Jump
Tazmin Fayle – Discus

Men:

Brandon Atchison – 100m / 200m / 4x100m / 4x400m
Thomas Riley – 100m / 4x100m
Jack Lemaire – 200m / 4x100m
Elliott Callow – 4x100m
Rhys Owen – 400m / 800m / 4x400m
David Mullarkey – 800m / 1500m
Stephen Garrett – 1500m / 5000m
Max Costley – 3000m Steeplechase / Half-Marathon
Alan Corlett – 10000m / Half-Marathon
Ollie Lockley – Half-Marathon
Michael Haslett – 400mh / 4x400m
Daniel Clague – 400mh / High Jump / 4x400m
Keoghan Taylor – Long Jump / 4x100m
Anand Patel – Triple Jump
James Margrave – High Jump

Management and Support Team:

Anthony Brand – Team Manager
Danaa Callow – Assistant Team Manager
Steve Partington – Assistant Team Manager
Matt Harrison – Sports Therapist

More from Isle of Man Sport