On Air The Morning Show Marc Tyley | 9:30am - Noon

Shooting: Ballaneven Champs go down to wire

Wade crowned winner after shoot-out with Corlett

It's been another busy week at Meary Veg with no less than six cups up for grabs.

The first was the Ballaneven Side By Side Championship held on Tuesday evening. The leader after the first stand was Steven Craine with 9 points followed by Dave Corlett, John Moore and junior Michael Cross on 7. John Moore was the new leader after stand two with 17 points with Steven Craine and junior Arran wade in equal second place on 16. We had another new leader after stand 3 in Dave Corlett on 24 followed by Alan Wade, John Moore and Steven Craine on 22. Corlett was still in the lead after stand 4 on 33 followed by Alan wade on 31 with John Moore next on 30. After the fifth and last stand we had a tie for first place between Corlett and Wade on 39 points, so a shoot off was required to find a winner.

It was shot over a new stand and after the five pairs it was all square on 7 points a piece, so into sudden death we went. Alan Wade came out on top hitting both targets to Corlett’s one.
 
Results

Highgun

Alan Wade 39+7+2
 
A Class-1st D Corlett 39+7+1, 2nd M Cross jnr 35, 3rd S Cross 33
 
 
B Class-1st J Moore 36, 2nd Arran Wade jnr 33, 3rd B Faragher 31
 
 
C Class-1st D Cowin jnr 30,2nd S Rand 20
 
 
Unclassified-1st S Craine 35, 2nd S Skinner 30, 3rd R Kneen 28.
 
 
On Sunday morning (20 June), 22 competitors took to the stands for the second round of the Tower Insurance DTL league which had the IOM Goats highgun cup and the Jack Harrison handicap cups up for grabs.
 
The leader at the half way stage was junior shooter Arran Wade who shot a perfect 25/75 one ahead of his dad Alan on 74 and three ahead of Mike Walker, Phil Ward and Mark Riley on 71. At the end of the second and final round in C class Richie Radcliffe was third on 112 with junior shooter David Cowin second on 131 ,David ha a 25 straight in his first round  and taking C class with 133 points was Will Rand. In B class another junior Joe Faragher was third with 119 points with Jack Clague taking second place on 127 and taking B class with 133 points was Dave Corlett.
 
In A class, Phil Ward hit a 25/74 straight to finish in third place on 145, Mark Riley went one better hitting a 25/75 straight to take second place on 146 but the star of the show hitting his second 25 straight to make 50 straight and winning the IOM Goats Highgun cup was junior shooter Arran Wade.
 
In the handicap section and winning the Jack Harrison Handicap cup was Will Rand with 185 points 8 ahead of David Cowin in second place on 177 with Richie Radcliffe third on 163.
 
Results

A Class: 1st Arr Wade jnr 50/148, 2nd M Walker 49/146, 3rd P Ward 49/145

B Class: 1st D Corlett 45/133, 2nd J Clague 43/127, 3rd J Faragher jnr 42/119

C Class: 1st W Rand 45/133, 2nd D Cowin jnr 46/131, 3rd R Radcliffe 39/112

Handicap Cup: 1st W Rand 133+52=185,2nd D Cowin 131+46=177,
3rd R Radcliffe 112+51=163.
 
 
 
In the afternoon the second round of the Manx Petroleum’ Olympic skeet was held which also included the Cannell Crossing Cup.

The leader at the half way stage was James Bradley with 23 points with Stan Cross second on 21 and junior Ted Davis third on 20. Ted maintained station and finished in third place on 41 with James Bradley now in second place on 44 but the winner and Cannell Crossing cup winner with his maiden 25 straight in Olympic skeet was Stan Cross on 46 points.
 
Results

1st S Cross 21,25=46, 2nd J Bradley 23,21=44, 3rd T Davis 20,21=41

Cannell Crossing Cup 1st S Cross 21, 2nd J Bradley 18, 3rd T Davis 17.
 
The final competition of the week was the second round of the Sadler
Agricultural Supplies ABT League, which had the J D Faulkner highgun cup and the Peter Kelly handicaps cups up for grabs.
 
We had a three way tie at the half way stage with Alan Wade, John Moore and Peter Kelly all on 23 with Mark Riley next on 22. John Moore slipped a bit in the second round but managed to finish in third place on 44 points Mark Riley and Alan wade were both in the same squad and they went at it hammer and tongues both hitting straights but Alan was the winner with 48 points to Marks 47. Mike Parr was the winner of the handicap cup with 54 points.
 
Results

1st A Wade 23,25=48, 2nd M Riley 22,25=47, 3rd J Moore 23,21=44, 4th P
Kelly 23,20=43, 5th Arr Wade 21,21=42, 6th J Clague 18,22, A Hayes 19,21=40
 
This Sunday (27 June) is the second round of the Colin Bowen Memorial English skeet league, which has the Easter cups up for grabs.
 
The Hospice charity shoot is this Saturday (26 June) starting at 9am, so the range is closed for practicing; all help will be greatly appreciated.
 

More from Isle of Man Sport