On Air Night Flight | Midnight - 5:00am

Shooting: Mihailovits victorious in final sporting league round

Corlett takes clear A-Class win in Pro Sporting League section

Report by Peter Kelly:

The sixth and final round of the Suntera Sporting league was held at Meary Veg Santon with 19 competitors taking part in cool but dry conditions.

The leader after the first stand was veteran John Moore with a perfect 10 followed by nine shooters on 9 . We had joint leaders after stand two in Paul Mihailovits and Rob Corlett on 19 with Will Rand in third place on 18 followed by Stan Cross and George Davies on 17. 

Rob Corlett was in the lead on his own after stand three with 27 points followed by Stan Cross and Paul Mihailovits on 26 with Peter Kelly, Will Rand and Jack Clague next on 24. Corlett was still the lead after stand four on 33 with Cross and Mihailovits next on 32 followed by Davies on 30.

After the fifth and last stand newcomer John Gaydon in his first sporting shoot finished with 18 points. 

In C class Mark Sweetman was third on 25 with Brian Kelly taking second place on 29 but winning with 31 points was Alan Wright. 

We had a tie for third place in B class between Will Rand and Peter Kelly on 37, we also had a tie for first place between Stan Cross and Rob Corlett on 40 points. 

In A class George Davies was third on 36 with junior David Cowin taking second place on 37 but winning A with 40 points was Paul Mihailovits.

Results

A Class 1st P Mihailovits 40, 2nd D Cowin jnr 37,3rd G Davies 36

B Class 1st S Cross, R Corlett 40 ,=3rd P Kelly , W Rand 37

C Class 1st A Wright 31,2nd B Kelly 29,3rd M Sweetman 25.

 

In the afternoon the last round of the Pam and Dave Corlett Pro Sporting league was held again with 19 competitors taking part.

The leader after the first layout was Steven Craine with 23 points with Dave Corlett and Will Rand in equal second place on 22 followed by Rob Corlett on 20 with C class shooter Alan Wright next on 19.

After the second layout Brian Kelly was third in C class with 27 points with Mark Sweetman second on 29 but the winner of C class was Alan Wright making it a double C class win on the day with 31 points. 

In B Class we had a tie for second place between Steven Craine and Mark Barnett on 35 but taking B class with 36 points was Rob Corlett. 

Peter Kelly was third in A class on 37 with Will Rand taking second place on 38 but the clear winner with 43 points was Dave Corlett.

Results

A Class D Corlett 22.21=43, 2nd W rand 22,16=38, 3rd P Kelly 17,20=37.

B Class 1st R Corlett 20,16=36,=2nd M Barnett 18,17,S Craine 23,12=35

C Class 1st A Wright 19,12=31,2nd M Sweetman 16,13=29,3rd B Kelly 11,16=27.

 

Next week is the Trap Medley sponsored by Creer and Kelly Ltd.

 

More from Isle of Man Sport