On Air The Opera Hour Ernie Thorn | 9:00pm - 10:00pm

Shooting: Rand dominates in final round of league

Report by Peter Kelly

The sixth and final round of the Dave and Pam Corlett Pro Sporting league was held at Meary Veg Santon with 19 competitors taking part in near ideal conditions.

We had a four way tie for first place after the first set of 25 targets with Mark Barnett, Peter Kelly, Dave Corlett and John Moore all scoring 23; in equal fifth were Stan Cross and George Davies on 22 with Alan Wright leading C class on 17.

After the second set of 25 targets Alan Wright and Orry Watterson were in equal second place in n C class on 29 but taking C class with 30 points was lady shooter Nicky Barnett.

Will Rand was third in B class with 35 points with Paul Mihailovits taking second place on 36 but top of the pile in B class with 39 points was Peter Kelly.

John Moore and Mark Barnett were in equal third place in A class with 40 points one behind George Davies in second place on 41 but taking class A was Stan Cross on 42.

Results

A Class

1st S Cross 22,20=42,2nd G Davies 22,19=41 =3rd M Barnett 23,19,J Moore 23,17=40

B Class

1st P Kelly 23,16=39,2nd P Mihailovits 21,15=36,3rd W Rand 19,16=35

C Class

1st N Barnett (ldy) 15,15=30 =2nd O Watterson 15,14, A Wright 17,12=29.

The final league positions after the six rounds were: A Class 1st A Wade 6 penalty points, 2nd B Richards 8, 3rd J Moore 12.

B Class 1st P Mihailovits 6+11 (after shoot off ) 2nd W Rand 6+9, 3rd B Faragher 10.

C Class 1st N Barnett (ldy) 0 ,2nd A Wright 25, 3rd O Watterson 42.

Will Rand had the highest overall score in any shoot with 45 points.
 
In the afternoon the final round of the Suntera Global English sporting league was held with 21 competitors taking part again in near perfect conditions.

The leader after the first stand were Stan Cross and John Moore on 11 with eight shooters tying for third place on 10. We had a new leader after stand two in Mark Riley with 19 points, in second place on 18 was Paul Mihailovits with Jack Clague, Alan wade and Mark Barnett in equal third place on 17. Mark Riley was still in the lead after stand three but was joined by George Davies on 24 points with Alan Wade in third place on 23. We had new leaders after stand four with Paul Mihailovits and Dave Lally both on 30 point followed  by Mark Riley and John Moore on 29.

After the fifth and last stand in C class Alan wright was third on 29 with Nicky Barnett second on 32 but taking C class with 37 points was junior David Cowin.

Jack Clague was third in B class on 37 with George Davies second on 39 but taking B class with the highest score of the day 41 points was Mark Riley. Stan Cross and Dave Corlett tied for second place in a class on 38 with Paul Mihailovits taking the A class honours on 40.

Results

A Class

1st P Mihailovits 40,=2nd D Corlett, S Cross 38

B Class

1st M Riley 41,2nd G Davies 39,3rd J Clague 37,C Class 1st D Cowin (jnr) 37,2nd N Barnett (ldy) 32 ,3rd A Wright 29.

The final league positions were as follows A Class 1st D Corlett 5 penalty points, 2nd B Richards 10, 3rd P Mihailovits 18.

B Class 1st J Moore 7,2nd R Corlett 9, 3rd G Davies 10, C Class 1st N Barnett(ldy) 6,2nd A Wright 16, 3rd D Cowin (jnr) 27.

This week is the Meary Veg Skeet medley sponsored by Manx Petroleum's.

More from Isle of Man Sport