On Air The Late Show Andy Wint | 10:00PM - 1:00AM

Sport Aid recipients revealed

Fifty-eight athletes to benefit

Fifty-eight local athletes will be supported through the 2019/20 Isle of Man Sport Aid scholarship programme, it's been confirmed.
 
The ‘Sport Aid Target Tokyo’ plan, meanwhile, is going into its second year.

It aims to prepare four chosen athletes; Charlotte Atkinson (swimming), Anna Christian (cycling), Joe Harris (athletics), and Erika Kelly (athletics), as they make their push towards selection for Team GB at the next Olympic Games.

This support is tailored to the athlete’s training plans in the run-up to Tokyo 2020 .
 
A registered charity, Isle of Man Sport Aid has been supporting the development of many of the Island’s sports stars over the past 20 years.
 
The athletes will receive their scholarships at the annual Isle of Man Sports Awards, which are being held on Thursday, 4 April at the Villa Marina.

The full list of 2019/20 Sport Aid scholarship recipients is:
 
Duke Scholarships:
Danny McCanney (enduro)
Jamie McCanney (enduro)
 
TLC Business Solutions Scholarship:
Sean Jackson (football)
 
CTH Insurance Scholarship:
Archie Collis (judo)
 
Top Spec Fencing Scholarship:
Ben Batchelor (sailing)
 
Tower Insurance Scholarships:
Rachael Franklin (athletics)
Tom Gandy (golf)
 
Ramsey Crookall & Co Scholarship:
Chloe Chadwick (equestrian)
 
Nedgroup Investments Scholarships:
Conor Davies (cycling)
Hannah Howitt (triathlon)
 
JR Moore Trust Scholarship:
Laura Kinley (swimming)
 
Elizabeth Clucas Charitable Trust Scholarships:
Chloe Donnelly (gymnastics)
Georgia Foxton (hockey)
Joel Watterson (swimming)
 
Hadrian’s Charity Scholarships:
Peter Allen (swimming)
Amelia Sharpe (cycling)
 
Aston International Scholarship:
Brandon Cain (snowboarding)
Emma Hodgson (swimming)
 
Albert Gubay Foundation – “Chase Your Dream”:
Jonty Cope (rugby)
Ben Grainger (swimming)
Elizabeth Holden (cycling)
David Mullarkey (athletics)
Tom Partington (race walking)
Glen Quayle (athletics)
Joseph Reid (athletics)
 
Cavendish Scholarships:
TBC
 
Target Tokyo Recipients:
Charlotte Atkinson (swimming)
Anna Christian (cycling)
Joe Harris (athletics)
Erika Kelly (athletics)
 
Sport Aid Recipients:
Matthew Bostock (cycling)
Sam Brand (cycling)
Nicole Burns (gymnastics)
Mark Christian (cycling)
Spencer Cope (rugby)
William Corkill (cycling)
Philip Cringle (rugby)
Ana Dawson (golf)
Lea Dawson (golf)
Ella Doherty (motorcycle trials)
Nathan Draper (cycling)
William Draper (triathlon)
Freya Duchars (hockey)
Jed Etchells (enduro)
Michael Evans (motorcycling)
Yasmin Ingham (equestrian)
Michael Jackson (motorcycling)
Thomas Knight (enduro)
Jessica Li (badminton)
Ollie Lockley (athletics)
Euan MacMurchie (swimming)
Olivia Marshall (swimming)
Leon Mazzone (cycling)
Tom Mazzone (cycling)
Catherine Reid (athletics)
Bevan Rodd (rugby)
Rebecca Storrie (triathlon)
Sophie Taylor (equestrian)
Max Walker (cycling)

More from Isle of Man Sport