On Air Manx Radio Breakfast Ben Hartley & Beth Espey | 7:30am - 9:30am

Sports Award Nominations in full

 

2014 Sportsman of the Year, sponsored by Isle of Man Bank

Mark Cavendish (Cycling)

Mark Christian (Cycling)

Aaron Cook (Taekwondo)

Conor Cummins (Motorcycling)

Peter Kennaugh (Cycling)

Tim Kneale (Shooting)

David Knight (Enduro)

Danny McCanney (Enduro)

 

2014 Sportswoman of the Year, sponsored by Isle of Man Bank

Sarah Astin (Athletics)

Charlotte Atkinson (Swimming)

Anna Christian (Cycling)

Sue Denny (Equestrian)

Zoe Gillings (Snowboarding)

Jackie Taggart (Fell Running)

 

2014 Under 21 Sportsman of the Year, sponsored by SMP Partners

George Blackwell (Rugby)

Alex Bregazzi (Swimming)

Guy Davies (Swimming)

Jake Kelly (Cycling)

Chris Mealin (Motorsport)

Joseph Reid (Athletics)

 

2014 Under 21 Sportswoman of the Year, sponsored by Manx Radio

Charlotte Atkinson (Swimming)

Anna Christian (Cycling)

Aalin George (Archery)

Kirsten George (Archery)

Grace Harrison (Gymnastics)

Yasmin Ingham (Equestrian)

Laura Kinley (Swimming)

 

2014 Disability Sportsperson of the Year, sponsored by Service Tech

Lawrence Dyer (Athletics)

Ben Grainger (Swimming)

Juan Greggor (Equestrian)

Zoe Lambie (Walking)

Elizabeth Tinkler (Special Olympics)

Duncan Watterson (Athletics)

 

2014 Team of the Year, sponsored by Isle of Man Newspapers

2014 Special Olympics Team

Ellan Vannin Football Team

IOM Commonwealth Games Women’s Gymnastics Team

IOM FA Senior Men’s Football Team

IOM Arena League Swimming Team

 

 

 

 

 

2014 Administrator of the Year, sponsored by Mylchreests Group

Malcolm Blackburn (Football)

Mike McMahon (Sailing)

Leonie Cooil (Swimming)

Steve Taylor (Walking)

Philip Taubman (Motorcycling)

Tonia Lushington (IOMCGA)

 

2014 IOM Ambassador, sponsored by the Department of Economic Development

Mark Cavendish (Cycling)

Conor Cummins (Motorcycling)

David Higgins (Rallying)

Peter Kennaugh (Cycling)

David Knight (Enduro)

Danny McCanney (Enduro)

 

2014 Coach of the Year, sponsored by Microgaming

Chris Bass Snr (Football)

Steve Burns (Football)

Lee Holland (Swimming)

David Hudson (Special Olympics)

Tom Melvin (Athletics)

 

2014 Veteran Sportsperson of the Year, sponsored by VisitIOM.co.uk

Nikki Boyde (Athletics)

Kevin Deakes (Athletics)

Gail Griffiths (Athletics)

Dave Molyneux (Motorcycling)

Andrew Roche (Cycling)

Lloyd Taggart (Fell Running)

 

2014 Lifetime Achievement Award, sponsored by Conister Bank

There are no published nominations for this category; the winner is selected by the Sports Awards Committee.

 

More from Isle of Man Sport