On Air Saturday Breakfast Club George Ferguson | 6:00am - 8:30am

Sports Awards 2014 Nominations in full

 

Sportsman of the Year

 

 

Mark Cavendish (cycling)

 

 

Keith Gerrard (athletics)

 

 

Grant Halsall (swimming)

 

 

Peter Kennaugh (cycling)

 

 

Daniel McCanney (enduro)

 

 

Jamie McCanney (enduro)

 

 

 

 

Sportswoman of the Year

 

 

Anna Christian (cycling)

 

 

Aalin George (archery)

 

 

Kirsten George (archery)

 

 

Zoe Gillings (snowboarding)

 

 

Rachel Glover (shooting)

 

 

Yasmin Ingham (equestrian)

 

 

 

 

U21 Male

 

 

Matthew Bostock (cycling)

 

 

Callan Cooper (motorcycling)

 

 

Phil Cringle (rugby)

 

 

Tony Duchars (gymnastics)

 

 

Darryl Hill (snooker)

 

 

Jake Kelly (cycling)

 

 

Jamie McCanney (enduro)

 

 

Joe Reid (athletics)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

U21 Female

 

 

Charlotte Atkinson (swimming)

 

 

Anna Christian (cycling)

 

 

Louise Corkill (hockey)

 

 

Aalin George (archery)

 

 

Kirsten George (archery)

 

 

Grace Harrison (gymnastics)

 

 

Yasmin Ingham (equestrian)

 

 

Laura Kinley (swimming)

 

 

 

 

Disabled

 

 

Paul Clucas (snow shoe running)

 

 

Lawrence Dyer (athletics)

 

 

Ben Grainger (swimming)

 

 

Chris Hattersley (cycling)

 

 

Zoe Lambie (walking)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Team of the Year

 

 

Team Royal London 360 IOM

 

 

IOM Youth Athletics Team

 

 

IOM Ladies Hockey Team

 

 

Douglas 1st XV Rugby Team

 

 

IOM Swimming Team (Arena League)

 

 

IOM Team (NatWest Island Games)

 

 

 

 

 

Administrator

 

 

Frank Anderson (badminton)

 

 

Roberta Cannell (badminton)

 

 

Leonie Cooil (swimming)

 

 

Pip Cross (netball)

 

 

Jill Gillings and Gary Jakeman (Island Games Association of Mann)

 

 

Mark Kneen (bowls)

 

 

Beryl Woolridge (Special Olympics)

 

 

 

 

IOM Ambassador

 

 

Mark Cavendish (cycling)

 

 

Aaron Cooke (Taekwondo)

 

 

Cal Crutchlow (motorcycling)

 

 

Phil Drowley (mountaineering)

 

 

David Higgins (rallying)

 

 

Peter Kennaugh (cycling)

 

 

Steve Taylor (athletics)

 

 

  

 

 

Coach

 

 

John Cain (boxing)

 

 

Mike Doyle (cycling)

 

 

Andy Fox (athletics)

 

 

Lee Holland (swimming)

 

 

Amanda Keating (gymnastics)

 

 

Tom Waterworth (rugby)

 

 

 

More from Isle of Man Sport