On Air Greatest Hits Chris Kinley | 6:30pm - 9:00pm

Stars of Manx Sport up for awards

Hill leads way with three nominations

The names of those who can win at the Isle of Man Bank Sports Awards have been released.

Leading the way with three nominations is Snooker player Darryl Hill who is up for Sportsman, Under-21 Sportsman and Ambassador.

Those named in two classes are cyclists Mark Cavendish and Peter Kennaugh, swimmer Charlotte Atkinson and athlete Catherine Reid.

Aside from Mark Cavendish, Darryl Hill and Peter Kennaugh - the others up for the Sportsman-of-the-Year award are shooter Tim Kneale and Enduro riders David Knight, Daniel McCanney and younger brother Jamie.

Joining Charlotte Atkinson and Catherine Reid for the Sportswoman gong are athletes Sarah Astin and Rachael Franklin, archer Aalin George and Yasmin Ingham from equestrian.

There are prizes for Under-21 Sportsman and Sportswoman, Disability, Team, Administrator, Isle of Man Ambassador, Coach, Veteran and Lifetime Achievement.

The winners will be announced at a gala ceremony at the Villa Marina on Wednesday 23rd March - the Guest-of-Honour will be former Olympic gold medal winning boxer Audley Harrison.

2015 Sportsman of the Year, sponsored by Isle of Man Bank

Mark Cavendish (cycling)

Darryl Hill (snooker)

Peter Kennaugh (cycling)

Tim Kneale (shooting)

David Knight (enduro)

Daniel McCanney (enduro)

Jamie McCanney (enduro)

 

2015 Sportswoman of the Year, sponsored by Isle of Man Bank

Sarah Astin (athletics)

Charlotte Atkinson (swimming)

Rachel Franklin (athletics)

Aalin George (archery)

Yasmin Ingham (equestrian)

Catherine Reid (athletics)

 

2015 Under-21 Sportsman of the Year, sponsored by Isle of Man Newspapers

Alex Bregazzi (swimming)

Nick Corlett (cycling)

Nathan Draper (cycling)

Josh Hewett (athletics)

Darryl Hill (snooker)

Mathew Rennie (boxing)

 

2015 Under-21 Sportswoman of the Year, sponsored by SMP Partners

Charlotte Atkinson (swimming)

Tara Donnelly (gymnastics)

Kirsten George (archery)

Elizabeth Holden (cycling)

Yasmin Ingham (equestrian)

Laura Kinley (swimming)

Catherine Reid (athletics)

 

2015 Disability Sportsperson of the Year, sponsored by Conister Bank

Tom Callister (Special Olympics)

Paul Clucas (Special Olympics)

Letisha Ellis (swimming)

Ben Grainger (swimming)

Peter Taylor (Special Olympics)

Nicola Wooldridge (Special Olympics)

 

2015 Team of the Year, sponsored by Microgaming

IOM National Arena Swimming Team

IOM Special Olympics Football Team

Island Games Cycling team

South Ramsey Bowling Club

St George’s Football Team

Vikings Hockey Club – Ladies A Team

 

2015 Administrator of the Year, sponsored by Service Tech Ltd

Leonie Cooil (swimming)

Gary Jakeman (Island Games)

Mark Kneen (bowls)

Cheryl Pryke (athletics)

Peter Roberts (boxing)

Beryl Wooldridge (Special Olympics)

 

2015 IOM Ambassador, sponsored by the Department of Economic Development

Mark Cavendish (cycling)

Conor Cummins (motorcycling)

David Higgins (motorsport)

Darryl Hill (snooker)

Peter Kennaugh (cycling)

Jonathan Rea (motorcycling)

 

2015 Coach of the Year, sponsored by Mylchreests Group

Chris Bass (football)

John Cain (boxing)

Tony Fallon (special olympics)

Andy Fox (athletics)

Lee Holland (swimming)

Valery Molchanov (gymnastics)

Di Shimell (athletics)

 

2015 Veteran Sportsperson of the Year, sponsored by Manx Radio

Adrian Beale (cycling)

Kevin Deakes (athletics)

Gail Griffiths (athletics)

Dave Molyneux (motorcycling)

Richard Gerrard (athletics)

Steve Colley (motorsport)

 

2015 Lifetime Achievement Award, sponsored by VisitIOM.co.uk

There are no published nominations for this category; the winner is selected by the Sports Awards Committee.

More from Isle of Man Sport