On Air Greatest Hits Chris Kinley | 6:00pm - 10:00pm

Sophie-May be one for the future

Glorious weather again graced the Isle of Man Youth Trials club event at Cronk Aashen yesterday, as 61 competitors turned out for the forth round of the First Choice Windows 2008 Championship.

National A class regulars Josh Brain & Tommi Maddrell where left to fight it out among themselves after Ryan Corkill’s Gas Gas gave up & Keiran Jones was sidelined through injury.

Josh ran out the easy winner returning a very impressive score of 18 for a very testing four laps of eight sections along the rocky stream & steep banks.

B class saw a return to form of Jordan Birchall astride his Raga Gas Gas with an equally impressive card of 13 over the same route as the adult clubman.

Long time rival Oliver Megson just got the nod for second ahead of little Joe Yeardsley with them finishing on 24 and 29 respectively.

Juan Lace (Beta) took the C class win 20 marks ahead of Jack Kelly.

The very competitive D class was left wide open with current form rider Thomas Knight not competing, leaving a tussle between Gas Gas mounted Adam Kelly & Sophie-May Smith.

After three laps of eight sections it all came down to a clean count back as the pair finished on 44 marks each with Sophie-May taking the victory on 12 cleans to Adam's 10.

And with debutant Jason Turner coming home third the rest of the season is going to be tight.

Steven Currie took the honours in B plus on his Beta, Ryan Wilson took C plus & Ben Collins D plus.

Nigel Crellin took his Scorpa to the Adult Expert win ahead of returning Andrew Woodward with Saskia Baxter bring her Beta home third.

Meanwhile World Enduro champion David Knight retired his 09 Raga Gas Gas & new island resident Nigel Sharpe was also forced to drop out.

Nigel's victory was a full 10 Marks behind Josh Brain on the same route.

The Clubman class was dominated by Montesa-mounted Neil Christain’s miserly return of three dabs all coming on the first lap on section four.

Second place went to Neil’s brother Graham although 10 marks back and third went to Damian Owen a further four back.

The sportsman class was won by Ralph Mooney squeezing out the brand new Gas Gas of Howard Sharkey.

Paul Ansermoz brought his Honda home ahead of similarly mounted Andrew Dillon in the Twin Shock class.