On Air Night Flight | 1:00am - 5:00am

Whiteway wins at Mount Murray

By Derek Tootill

In squash Thom Whiteway lost just one game on his way to the final of the Mount Murray Open, where he met Richard Corlett, who got there without dropping a game.

Whiteway took his opponent by surprise on occasion by his agility in getting to seemingly dead balls on his way to winning the first game 11-7.

Corlett needed inch-perfect drop shots to get the better of his opponent and was pressured into a number of errors that gave Whiteway the second game 11-4.

The third game was played at the same fast and furious pace and, although Corlett kept in touch with his opponent throughout, couldn’t get the game win to keep him in the match.

The third/fourth play-off featured Colin Crawshaw against Allister Crossley.

The first game went to a tie break that Crossley eventually won 18-16.

Crawshaw took the second 11-8 to level the score before Crossley took the next two, with the last game also going to a tie break, resolved at 13-11.

In the contest for the other places: Dave Hedley lost to Jason Crease (5/11; 2/11); Lyndon Cheetham beat Peter Ferguson (13/11; 1/11; 11/4); Chris Corrigan lost to Douglas Jacobsson (4/11; 10/12); Ian Kelly beat Les Callow (11/2; 11/9; 11/6); Steve Thatcher beat Mark Stratford (10/12; 11/4; 11/7); Phil Shaw beat Mark Hotchkiss (11/9; 3/11; 11/6); Peter Ginty beat John Coppell (11/8; 11/8); Patrick Fitzpatrick beat Liam Quinn (13/11; 3/11; 11/9); Lucy Kerr lost to Lawrence Rea (11/9; 8/11; 9/11); Derek Tootill lost to Brian Cowley (8/11; 5/11); Helen Cave beat Barry Lawson (11/9; 7/11; 12/10); Dave Proudfoot beat Dave Norton (11/6; 11/5)

Fixtures:
A League – Monday 15th November – Edgewater A v MAS (at Mount Murray); Edgewater B v Deloitte (at Mount Murray); Island Restorations v Davrost (at NSC); Jelly Beans v Stone Art (at NSC); Motorvation v Gamers (at NSC);

B League:
Tuesday 16th November - Alloms Jewellers Juniors v Island Exhaust (at NSC); BRW Racketeers v Apollo Consulting (at NSC).

Thursday 18th November - Onchan Outcasts v BRW Racketeers Academy (at Onchan); International Divers v Alliance & Leicester International Lions (at Mount Murray);
Friday 19th November - Motorvation G v All About Gardens (at NSC); Body & Mind v Jewel Tech (at NSC).

More from Isle of Man Sport